Privacy policy


Harpoon, Unipessoal Lda., Portuguese Company, with headquarters situated at Avenida Fontes Pereira de Melo, 14, 4ºA, 1050-121 Lisboa (hereafter designated solely as Harpoon), while responsible entity for the WEBSITE (www.harpoon.jobs), respects the right to privacy and personal data protection to the Users of this website and doesn’t collect personal data without them being voluntarily provided by the Users of this WEBSITE.

As the responsible entity for this website, Harpoon assures its Users that all data provided will be used only for the purposes stated therein, and will be treated with every guarantee of security and confidentiality according to the protection of personal data laws applicable in Portugal, particularly with respect to the provisions of Law No. 67/98 of 26 October.

Harpoon is equally responsible to treat the collected personal data. If desired, the holder of personal data can access, correct and delete the data provided. In order to do so, you must send Harpoon a request, in writing, to the following email address: support@harpoon.jobs.

Cookies

The User of this WEBSITE has the option of allowing the reception of "cookies" on their computer. Cookies (testimony or trail) are small text files placed on your computer that allow our website to recognize you and store information about your visit to the Harpoon website, thereby allowing a more personalized visit, improving the quality of navigation and the services provided, ensuring the technical operation of the network and the development of new and improved features on the Harpoon platform.

The WEBSITE uses the following types of cookies: Permanent cookies - cookies that are stored on the browser of their access equipment (pc, mobile and tablet) and which are used whenever you visit our website; Session cookies - cookies that are temporary and remain on your browser's cookie file until you exit the WEBSITE. The information collected by these cookies aims to analyze traffic patterns on the web, allowing us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience.

The WEBSITE does not control the WEBSITES that may be displayed as search results, links, or accesses available through our directory. These other WEBSITES may place their own cookies and/or request personal information.

If the User does not wish cookies to be installed on their device, they should choose the option of not accepting them, as well as deleting the cookies from their browser.

Harpoon does not control and is not responsible for the content of websites that can be displayed as search results or links available from the directories that may be accessible through the Harpoon platform.